<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Writers of Distinction
 
line decor
   
line decor

 

lCCCTE (Central Council California Teachers of English) Recognizes CATE Student Writers of Distinction and Recipients of the NCTE Achievement Award in Writing


April 23, 2016, Sunday - Mercy High School San Francisco

Contest Winners

RECEPTION FOR YOUNG WRITERS

Select name to see young writer as he or she reads from the winning paper:
3-4th GRADE DIVISION
Aitan Begun - Writer of Distinction
Finn Thompson - Writer of Distinction
Derek Rubin - Writer of Distinction
Cera-Jane Yumi Ho - First Place Regional
5-6th GRADE DIVISION
Curtis Hu - Writer of Distinction
Honor McFadden - Writer of Distinction
Peter Jones - Writer of Distinction
Charlotte Kearns - First Place Regional and State
7-8th GRADE DIVISION
John Finnegan - Writer of Distinction
Angie Leung - Writer of Distinction
Esther Sun - Writer of Distinction
Julian Getsey - Writer of Distinction
Marina McPhall - First Place Regional
11-12TH GRADE DIVISION
Danielle Brady - Writer of Distinction

Avery Hustead - Writer of Distinction
Angela Mallia - Writer of Distinction

RECEPTION FOR YOUNG WRITERS
March 22, Sunday, 2015 - Mercy High School San Francisco at 2:00 pm
2015 Writer's contest winners

Select name to see young writer as he or she reads from the winning paper:
3-4th GRADE DIVISION
Aitan Begun - Writer of Distinction
Jonathan Han - Writer of Distinction
Ayush Patel - Writer of Distinction
Audrey Mills - First Place Regional
5-6th GRADE DIVISION
Kaila Bimemiller - Writer of Distinction
Mika Drukman - Writer of Distinction
Katrina Palecek - Writer of Distinction
Satyasree Sanegepalli - Writer of Distinction
Sahityasree Subramanian - First Place Regional
7-8th GRADE DIVISION
Luke Bronson - Writer of Distinction
Caitlin Fay - Writer of Distinction
Maya Mills - Writer of Distinction
Seema Shaik - Writer of Distinction
Sophia Simcox - First Place Regional
9-10th GRADE DIVISION
Julie Daseking - Writer of Distinction
David Phillips - Writer of Distinction
Carissa Rose Seth - Writer of Distinction
Jamie Sparano - First Place Regional
11-12TH GRADE DIVISION
Ashley Lamug - Writer of Distinction
Kimberly Loo - Writer of Distinction
Alyssa Ng - Writer of Distinction
Arielle Shioli - First Place Regional
COLLEGE DIVISION
Emily Haworth - First Place Regiona

RECEPTION FOR YOUNG WRITERS
April 6, 2014
2014 CCCTE contest winners
Select for video of students reading their poems and stories 
Samantha Shieh, First Place CCCTE and State - 11 & 12 Division
Sangeetha Bharath, First Place CCCTE and State - 7 & 8 Division
David Phillips, First Place CCCTE - 9 & 10 Division 
Gurkiran Bains, CCCTE Writer of Distinction - 7 & 8 Division

Zane Bzdek Jackson, CCCTE Writer of Distinction - 7 & 8 Division
Holden Boger, CCCTE Writer of Distinction - 7 & 8 Division
Shae Kober, CCCTE Writer of Distinction - 7 & 8 Division
Maya Mills, CCCTE Writer of Distinction - 7 & 8 Division
David Woodruff, CCCTE Writer of Distinction - 7 & 8 Division
Elizabeth Oh, CCCTE First Place Winner - 5 & 6 Division
Hadeel Abdul-Rehman - CCCTE Writer of Distiinction - 5 & 6 Division
Nidhi Bhaskarabhotla, CCCTE Writer of Distinction - 5 & 6 Division
Anikait Dhawas, CCCTE Writer of Distinction - 5 & 6 Division
Leyla Gillett, CCCTE Writer of Distinction - 5 & 6 Division
Katrina Palecek, CCCTE Writer of Distinction - 5 & 6 Division
Gram Koski, CCCTE First Place Winner - 3 & 4 Division
Krystal Dianne Delacruz, CCCTE Writer of Distinction - 3 & 4 Division
Audrey Mills, CCCTE Writer of Distinction - 3 & 4 Division
Arnav Singh, CCCTE Writer of Distinction - 3 & 4 Division
Aidan Stenner, CCCTE Writer of Distinction - 3 & 4 Division

 

2008 CATE Writing Contest– Central Council Award Winners

contest winners 2007

Grades 5/6
First Place: Lauren Weiser
Writers of Distinction
Anna Herbst
Brian Long
Mikela Waldman

Grades 7/8
First Place: Haleigh Wayman
Writers of Distinction
Timmy Matthews
Russell Poole
Patricia Rudy
Collin Vierra

Grades 11/12
First Place: Teresa Attridge
Writers of Distinction
Mary Chavez
J. Corey
Giovanna Giusti
Cara Keegan

NCTE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN WRITING – Recipients Attending CCCTE Reception
Robert Chen – Mills High School, Millbrae
Luke Coulter – Ann Sobrato High School, Morgan Hill
Dylan Kim – Henry M. Gunn High School, Palo Alto
Evangelea Mavroudis – Mills High School, Millbrae
Demitria Ruiz – Prospect High School, Saratoga
Sonja Swenson – Castilleja High School, Palo Alto
Katherine Urabe – Livermore High School, Livermore
Lindsay von Clemm – Sacred Heart Preparatory School, Atherton
Kirsten Winkelbauer – Mills High School, Millbrae

2007 CATE Writers of Distinction

Natalie Jacobson – Grades 3/4; 1st place in State; Brandeis-Hillel Day School
Anna Schrek - Grades 5/6; 3rd place in State; Brandeis-Hillel Day School
Pavla Berghen-Wolf - Grades 5/6; Brandeis-Hillel Day School
Collin Vierra - Grades 7/8; Stevenson School, Carmel
Anna Vivani - Grades 7/8; Santa Catalina School, Monterey
Sarah Goodman - Grades 9/10; Hon. Mention – State; Monterey High School
Daniella Flores - Grades 11/12; 2nd place in State; Mercy High School, San Francisco

NCTE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN WRITING
Ana Arguilla – Monterey High School
Lina Arikat – Burlingame High School
Roseann Cima – Mills High School
Melissa Gutierrez – Livermore High School
Chanita Intawan – Merced High School
Scott Levin – Los Altos High School
Heather McLean – Livermore High School
Lauren Swift – Livermore High School
Kathleen Woods – St. Ignatius High School


2006 CATE Writers of Distinction

Mary Chavez -  Grades 9/10; 1st in State – Central Catholic, Modesto
Michelle Nip -  Grades 11/12; Mercy High School, San Francisco